Search Grand Rapids Griffins

News Releases

OLYMPIC DREAMS

Niklas Kronwall


GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. - The provisional rosters of all teams in the men’s ice hockey tournament at the 2010 Olympic Winter Games have been announced. The final Olympic rosters will be registered on Feb. 15 at the directorate meeting one day prior to the beginning of the tournament. After that date, no replacements are possible.

Country Announcement Griffins Alumni on Provisional Roster
Belarus Dec. 23 None
Russia Dec. 25 None
Sweden Dec. 27 D Niklas Kronwall (2003-06), G Stefan Liv (2006-07)
Latvia Dec. 29 None
Norway Dec. 29 None 
Slovakia Dec. 29 F Pavol Demitra (1996-97), F Tomas Kopecky (2002-06) 
Canada Dec. 30 None 
Czech Republic Dec. 30 None 
Finland Dec. 30 F Valtteri Filppula (2005-07) 
Germany Dec. 30 None 
Switzerland Dec. 30 None 
United States Jan. 1 None 

 Griffins in the Olympics

Participated While Playing for the Griffins
Player Country Year/Site Finish
Niklas Kronwall Sweden 2006/Turin Gold
Julien Vauclair Switzerland 2002/Salt Lake City 11th




 
 

Participated After Playing for the Griffins
Player Country Year/Site Finish
Aigars Cipruss Latvia 2006/Turin 12th
Aigars Cipruss Latvia 2002/Salt Lake City 9th
Pavol Demitra Slovakia 2006/Turin 5th
Pavol Demitra Slovakia 2002/Salt Lake City 13th
Erich Goldmann Germany 2002/Salt Lake City 8th
Jani Hurme Finland 2002/Salt Lake City 6th
Rastislav Pavlikovsky Slovakia 2002/Salt Lake City 13th
Robert Petrovicky Slovakia 2002/Salt Lake City 13th
Konstantin Shafranov Kazakhstan 2006/Turin 9th
Andrei Sryubko Ukraine 2002/Salt Lake City 10th
Julien Vauclair Switzerland 2006/Turin 6th





 
 

Participated Before Playing for the Griffins
Player Country Year/Site Finish
Slava Butsayev Unified Team 1992/Albertville Gold
Chris Chelios USA 2006/Turin 8th
Chris Chelios USA 2002/Salt Lake City Silver
Chris Chelios USA 1998/Nagano 6th
Chris Chelios USA 1984/Sarajevo 7th
Erich Goldmann Germany 1998/Nagano 9th
Todd Hlushko Canada 1994/Lillehammer Silver
Curtis Joseph Canada 2002/Salt Lake City Gold
Stefan Liv Sweden 2006/Turin Gold
Kevin Miller USA 1988/Calgary 7th
Michael Nylander Sweden 2002/Salt Lake City 5th
Michael Nylander Sweden 1998/Nagano 5th
Robert Petrovicky Slovakia 1998/Nagano 10th
Robert Petrovicky Slovakia 1994/Lillehammer 6th
Travis Richards USA 1994/Lillehammer 8th
David Roberts USA 1994/Lillehammer 8th
Konstantin Shafranov Kazakhstan 1998/Nagano 8th

Search Archive »




Browse by Year »

2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

Browse by Month »

December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004